School: Cloch Rua (roll number 11111)

Cloghroe, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    my sins. The Precious Blood of Jesus, which mingled with your tears on Calvery to obtain for me the Grace, to receive Holy communion immediately before my death, and breath for my soul, in the actual presence of Jesus, in the Blessed Sacrament, and O dearest Mother, when the hour of my death arrives present me as your child to Jesus, say to him in my behalf. Father forgive her, for she knew not what she did, Receive this day into they Kingdom.
  2. This prayer was found in the fifth of Our Lord, and our Saviour Jesus Christ, in the year 1505. It was sent from Pope Gregory X111, To Emperor Charles of Austria, when he was going to battle for safety.
    Whoever shall repeat this Prayer, or hear it read, or keep it about them, shall never die a sudden death or shall poison take effect on them, or shall they be over powered in any battle. If it be read over a woman in labour she shall be safetied delivered and glad. When a child is born lay this on her
    Margaret Walsh
    Lettermakenny, Co. Donegal