School: Cloch Rua (roll number 11111)

Cloghroe, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Mother are you sleeping. I am in a dream, I dreamt I saw you hang on nails to the cross, and spochious spear does be in your side, and your gentle blood to spill, Mother shall anyone who says this prayer, by night and by day, shall be free from the dangers and be free from the flames of hell.
    This prayer is said, by night and by day.
  2. Good Friday's morning after noon, the cruel Jews pierced our Saviour true, with heart and hand, blood to fly, Blessed Mother be standing by, with a heavy heart, mournful cry. Those who say this prayer by night and by day, great danger of mortal sin, or the Gates of hell shall never enter them.
    This prayer is said by night and by day
    Margaret Walsh
    Lettermakenny, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Walsh
    40
  3. O Mother of Doloures, by the anguish and love, with which, you stood beneath the cross of Jesus, stand by me in my last agony. To your maternal heart, I commend the last hours of my life. Offer these hours to the Eternal Father, in union with the agony of our Dearest Lord. Offer frequently in atonement for