School: Cloch Rua (roll number 11111)

Cloghroe, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Oliver Leeper Lettermakenny (age 75) Singing
    Oliver Leeper was a good singer when he was young, and he is now an old man, and is yet a very good singer. The song he sings mostly is The Rose of Tralee. He sings other songs also.
    Frances Joseph McCool, Dunwiley
    A great story-teller.
    Frances Joseph McCool is a great story-teller. He is an old man now. He tells many stories to people; but I do not know the stories.
    William Dinsmore. Mowing (88)
    William Dinsmore who is an old man now, but when he was young (he was young) he was a good mower. He would mow two acres of corn in a day, with a scythe, and everyone wondered at him, because they could not mow half as much as him. He would mow as much as a reaper would reap now. William Dinsmore is alive still. William and another man were trying to see who would mow the most, but William mowed far more than him.
    Margaret Walsh
    Lettermakenny, Co. Donegal