School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    left the people in want and hunger,. although there were no deaths. At last the small farmers were so poor they sold out all and went to America.
    Although many people left the country, the population is as big to-day as it was then. The sites of their old houses can still be seen, but the places are taken, by well built slated cottages. The land is now in the possession of a few landowners.
    At that time the potatoes melted away in the ground. Men dug for days without finding any. If a man found one after a hard day's work, he would call to his neighbour that he had found one.
    There was a field of newly reclaimed bog land, which had splendid crops these two years, but strange to say it never produced a good crop since.