School: Hansard School, Lifford (roll number 11125)

Lifford, Co. Donegal
Mairéad Bairéad

1. About two miles from Lifford from Doneyloon there is a holy well called St. Brigid's Well. People visit this well, but have no special time for doing so. It is not remembered if any people have been cured at the well. Invalids go to the well. They sometimes drink the water, but it is more usual to rub it on the affected parts. To be cured a person must go to the well three times and walking there and from every time. There is a bush beside the well and on this are hung pieces of cloth and medals. No money is ever left.