School: Hansard School, Lifford (roll number 11125)

Lifford, Co. Donegal
Mairéad Bairéad

1. I play many games at home. I play hide-and-seek, tennis and tig. We amuse ourselves at certain times of the year, by blackberrying gathering, nut, pulling and looking for birds nests. The children usually play hide-and-seek, and this is how it is played. One boy closes his eyes and the others run away and hide. The who "has the tig" counts up to twenty, and then he opens his eyes, and then he goes away searching for them, and when they are caught they have the tig then. Sometimes they play hop "sckott," and this is how it is played. One of them marks the road into squares and then they write down figures on top of the squares and they get a box or a lid and throws it down on front of them, and then they jump from one square to another.