School: Hansard School, Lifford (roll number 11125)

Lifford, Co. Donegal
Mairéad Bairéad

1. The most harmful weeds are the benweed the thistle, the sillog, the dalkin and the dandelion. These spread rapidly over the soil. Certain herbs are said to have medical purposes. The dalkin cures the sting of a nettle and the nettle is boiled and given to children for their blood, and they are also given to young turkeys.
    Ivy is used for cleaning suits and clothes. The dandelion is said to cure warts, and is made into dandelion wine. There is a certain flower of which I do not know the name, but it is poisinous to animals. There also is a weed with a white flower on it. This also is poisinois to animals.