School: Hansard School, Lifford (roll number 11125)

Lifford, Co. Donegal
Mairéad Bairéad

1. Some of the Travelling people call at our home yet. They have been doing so for many years. Some of them are very poor and others are not so poor. They sell small articles such as tin-dishes, boot-laces, hair-clips, and pins. Some people buy from them and others do not. The gipsies buy them in the towns near by. These travellers are not generally welcome. Sometimes they stay for a week in one place. Some of them sleep in caravans, others sleep in the hedges. They go round the houses and get food. They ask for potatoes, milk, and other things. Sometimes they travel on foot and others on bicycles. They travel in families. The best known of them is "Jimmy the Fiddler. He playes the fiddle and then goes round with his cap and lifts the money. They come on fair days. They never tell any stories or bring any news. No people stand round to hear them.
      1. people by social grouping