School: Hansard School, Lifford (roll number 11125)

Lifford, Co. Donegal
Mairéad Bairéad

1. Bird Lore. 2.2.'38
    1. In our district there are some wild birds such as the robin, the lark, the thrush, and the blackbird.
    2. These are the names of the ones that migrate, the swallow, the corncrake, the cuckoo, and some others.
    3. Each bird builds its nest in different places. Some of them build their nest in mossy banks, others build its in hedges.
    4. The "Tom" Tit, builds its nest in a hole in the wall.
    5. The nest is made out of moss, hair, and feathers. Some of the eggs are small and some of them big. They are different colors, some of them are brown, sea others grey with spots.