School: Hansard School, Lifford (roll number 11125)

Lifford, Co. Donegal
Mairéad Bairéad

1. A couple of weeks before Christmas 1937. First we had very bad weather. Then there was a very heavy fall of snow; the ground froze over the snow and it was very slippery. People could hardly get out of their houses. There were many people hurted, but there were no lives lost.
    1. processes and phenomena
    English
  2. Three years ago, there was a great flood on the River Foyle. It had been raining heavily for a fortnight before, and the water rose right over the cement wall that is on the right-hand side of the river (The Mourne). The houses that were built near the river were flooded. The people had to stay upstairs all the time and food was sent up to them. Much damage was caused to the furniture of these houses.