School: Baile an Droichid (Ballindrait) (roll number 11254)

Tamnawood, Co. Donegal
Máire Bean Mhic Cleantóige

1. Stumpy was a peddlar. There was once a house almost beside the Brae. One night the peddlar asked for lodgings here, and the men that lived here said he could have lodgings. One night the peddlar came in and told the men how much money he had got. When Stumpy went to his bed the three men sat planning around the fire.
    Then they said they would cut off his legs, and so they went and got an axe and then they put him into a trunk and threw him into the river. A few nights after the men sat talking at the fire when suddenly a knock came to the door, one of the men opened the door and who came in but Stumpy.
    The men asked him how he came and he said he came round by the bridge as the tide was up, and he said to them,
    "I will stump you far
    and I will stump you near