School: Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh (roll number 15209)

Lismullyduff, Co. Donegal
Aodh Mac Giolla Eóin

1. Tobar Abhog is considered a holy well, it is blessed by the holy Father’s at every Mission, and there was Mass said beside it in the Penal days. It is situated in Lismulladuff, and if you would leave a medal, or beads, or even a little white stone at it and drink some of the water it would cure the toothache of anything of that kind.
    The water cannot be boiled. Someone took water from it to the log one time, and put it on the fire to boil but dried up in a minuet. The water is cold in summer and warm in winter. There was a girl took ill at it one time and three drops of the water cured her. Her name was Brighid and the well was named after her.
    Brighid Ní Cheallaigh
    Maggie Boyle