School: Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh (roll number 15209)

Lismullyduff, Co. Donegal
Aodh Mac Giolla Eóin

1. Once Upon a time there was a man whom the people called Mc Hugh the robber. He spent most of his time on the lonely hills of Donegal, and he robbed some of the rich men who passes that way. So anyone who had money was afraid of him.
    One day a woman went to the fair with a cow. She sold the cow and got seven pounds for it. As she passed the barrach she thought of leaving the money there. She went in and asked the sergant [sic] to keep it until the rent was due, but he said she was better to take it home, because Mc, Hugh would raid the barrack if he knew about the money. The woman took it home and locked it in a drawer
    At night fall a man came and
    Brighid Ní Cheallaigh