School: Lios Mullaigh Dhuibh (roll number 15209)

Lismullyduff, Co. Donegal
Aodh Mac Giolla Eóin

1. Once upon a time I heard my father say there was a man out herding. He got a block of wood and he brought it into the house and left it at the fire, There was a dance in the next house and the man did not go t it, There was a man came to him and said; “why the devil are you not at the dance?’ and the man said: “in the name of God. What would take me to the dance.” The block began to laugh and the man asked it what was it laughing at and it said: “I am laughing at the devil hitting his head on the door when god came in.
    Sorcha A. Ní Cheallaigh
    Corlea, Co. Donegal