School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    One particular story which I could not banish from my mind for months was told by poor Barney Diver. (R.I.P.)
    Many years ago when a seminary did not exist in Derry as St Columb's College does now a bishop resided in the neighbourhood of Ballybogan. He had a great many students and a staff of clerical workers. The students had to contribute a certain amount of work as their up keep. Now the harvest was got safely in and stored and there was to be a thanksgiving and entertainment and a joy making corresponding to the now almost defunct Harvest Home or "Churn". A house keeper and her assistant maid looked after the dairy and the laundry and the cooking, and they were both very busy preparing for a feast. The usual strict discipline of the college would it appears be relaxed somewhat and the maid would like to be sampling the good things but the more mature housekeeper was becoming hot tempered. She chanced to see the young girl dip a wooden cup into one of the tubs of cream which was set for churning and BROKE the cream. She reproved the girl in no gentle way and the poor maid felt mortified as some of the students and teachers were within hearing distance. The maid snatched her shawl and ran from the dairy and from the place screaming "Dead or alive I shall have revenge" and she hurried to her parents' home which was not very far from the college. She dd not return to