School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. I have endeavoured to collect as much material as possible in the Tievebrack School district for National folklore. I am quite satisfied that I have achieved a considerable amount, and I am duly thankful to those who have kindly helped me. The pupils, of the senior division were extremely useful, and their interest in the subject made my work easier than it otherwise would have been.
    Of those who helped me, I would mention particularly, Miss Rose Gallan, assistant in the school, Mr James Mc Loughlin, Tievebrack; Mr and Mrs Doherty, Cornashesk, Mr Patrick Kelly, Ballyarrel and Mr George Day, The Raws.
    I am also grateful for the use of Father Walter Hegarty notes on the “Plantation of the Finn Valley”, which were published in a continued series in the “Derry Journal” in the months April-June 1934. Father Walter Hegarty, was then curate at Doneyloop in the parish of Urney, and is now curate at Buncrana. During his time at Dooneyloop, he made an extensive tour of this district, and obtained in a very efficient way, practically everything of importance, connected with folklore.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir