School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. The above is a drawing of a sun-dial etched with some sharp-pointed instrument on a slate. The slate is of a purplish-blue tint, would measure eleven inches each side. The etchings are quite distinct. The original, which is in the possession of Mr. Patrick Gallen, Cashelin, Castlefin. Co Donegal, who lives about a hundred yards from this school. He found the slate, while rebuilding the chimney of his father’s house in the year 1933. It was embedded in the mortar-work of the old chimney. Each of the points, lines are geometrically accurate. John Gallen, the owner of the house, (still living) was born Sept. 9, 1860 is quite a active man. I have received this information from him today (May 4th 1939) as he was carting home potatoes. His father, grandfather, and greatgrandfather’s name was Hugh.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir