School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. The above is a reproduction (actual size) of a Total Abstinence Fr. Matthew Certificate. The original together with a medal (both sides of which are shown in the centre of the certificate) also are in the possession of Miss Rose A. Gallen N.T., Tievebrack N.S., Castlefin, Co Donegal. The James Gallen referred to in the certificate is her grandfather.
    These are drawings of noggins in the possession of Miss Jennie [?] Mortland, Ballygonnigan, Castlefin, Co. Donegal. There are six of them in her possession, were in the house before her grandmother's time, and were used for drinking soups, porridge and liquid foods. They are inches in diameter made with staves of wood, and encircled by two shiny metal hoops. They are in a perfect state of presentation.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir