School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. James McLoughlin, Tievebrack, is a very interesting speaker especially as he has a marvellous memory for incidents of his youth, and the stories heard from his father and mother.
    He is a man, nearing the ‘seventy mark,’ and lives with an Irish speaking wife, and nine of a family. He tells me that he spent three days at school in his life. This is rather remarkable, as one can see his effort at poetry are quite good, not to speak of the amount he has dictated, and ‘scribbled off’ from his ‘self-education.’
    Before I saw him, I had heard him described as ‘the Counsellor.” This name was given to him, as he was one of the ‘Sinn Feiners’ who took an active part in the ‘Sinn Féin’ courts.
    I have had several talks with him in connection with this folklore programme, and he is a veritable fund of information, anecdotes etc, which lose nothing in the telling. He supplied me with the few scanty facts about the Killygordon and Castlefin castles, the Bog Slide (1900), The Cadger’s Lane, the Gray stone on the Heath (Giant’s grave at Cornashesk). Not alone is he a fund for traditional stories, but is a contemplative genius, with a keen mind that probes into the heart of ‘local’ mysteries. For example, in talking on the
      1. poetry
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile