School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. ( Street Photo - Killygordon )
    There are different theories as to the origin of this name. The popular one advanced by Mr. Henry Morris is that it means “The Wood of the Wild Parsnips.” In the scattered woodlands which surround the village especially on the left bank of the Finn, now reduced to a mere shrubbery, wild parsnips may still be seen growing. Others say that it means “the Wood of the harps” "Coill-na-nDorfhian" others still, the “the church of the harps” – " Cill na nDordfhian”. The town itself or village rather, has 3 or 4 hundred inhabitants, was founded by a Mansfield family , later the house property and lands fell into a prosperous MrGroarty family, whose descendants still retain “Ivy House” as a dwelling place, the river “holms” and some of the larger houses. The “Mansfield Castle” is now in the hands of the Cnáimhsighes or Bonners. Another landlord who owned houses, and planted the precincts of the town was Mr. Craig
    Killygordon, Co. Donegal
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile