School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. This church originally belonged to the Catholics. During the Penal laws it was taken over by the Protestants. It’s cemetry [sic] was a burying ground for Catholics, and headstones of prominent Catholic families (the Gallaghers, of Castlefin) are to be seen there. It is believed that the church is built on the site of a church built by St. Patrick on his way to Aileach. From the day of St Patrick’s visit, and on account of the multitudes who came there the place was called ‘Domhnach Mor” i.e. “The Big Sunday.” That name is now the parish name, and extends along the right band of the Finn to the Barnesmone Gap; on the left bank it extends to the village of Stranorlar.
    For local stories about the above church see page. For reproduction of local headstone as seen in the cemetry see Page.
    Donaghmore, Co. Donegal
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile