School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. It was rather a fortunate co-incidence that on my visit to see the hand-wrought crucifix belonging to Mr. A. Gallagher Ballybun (“Big Andy”), I was determined to visit the graveyard attached to Donaghmore Protestant church. For on inspecting the old tombstones, I believe I have discovered the burial place of that craftsman, (see page 157) his great grand-uncle. Mr. Richard Gallagher. The tombstone was almost covered over with clay and grass. With the aid of the caretaker, I managed to read several tombstones. Here are pictures of few with their inscriptions:-
    {drawings of four headstones with inscriptions on page here}
    I noticed that several tombstones bore the inscription of the “Gallaugher” clan. It is locally believed that the Gallagher clan were a ‘border tribe’ who were kept there as an outpost against possible invasion by the O Neills, and acted in O Donnell’s interests by holding the famous ‘Castle of the Finn'.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir