School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. In the long winter nights we sometimes hear our fathers or mothers talking about the great men and women of long ago.
    The people of that time had no means of conveyance like the people have now. They had no traps, no motors nor no bicycles. Most of them had to walk everywhere they were going.
    One night I heard my father telling about a man named Hugh Mac Menamin of Pollyarnon walked to a house in Carnowen. It was always in the harvest he went. He did a hard days work His wages were five pence a day. He came home every night again.
    There were people around his district walked to Lough Derg and to Holy wells barefooted. In CastleDerg there was a man named James Gallen walked every year to Milford for his road money. He left every morning about half past five oclock, and was back the next morning again about ten oclock. His wages were sixpence every day.
    I also heard that there was a woman walked from Egaltybane to Milford barefooted. Her name was McMenamin. She left early every morning and was back at night again to give the men their supper. She did this every year.
    Lizzie Mac Menamin
    Belalt, Co. Donegal