School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. There are many stories about the famine.
    Here is a story which my father told me. There was a man named Kelly who lived at Crossroads, and who had a shop there. He stored in a great number of bags of oaten-meal. He meant to make money because he got it in very cheap. One day an old woman came in for meal. She had no money to pay for the meal that day but she said that she would pay for it the next day she would be in. Kelly would not give the meal to the woman without the money.
    The woman went out of the woman shop and went in to another shop which was beside it. The woman told him that she had no money. The shopkeeper gave her a stone of meal.
    About a week after that Kelly had to throw the meal in the river because the rats and mice had it all destroyed.
    There is another story told about
    Dan Mac Cormick