Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many fairy forts or sometimes called knowes [sic] in my district. There are about two forts in every farm.
    Some of these forts are studies in antiquity.
    There is a field in Hugh Toglor’s farm of Drumcannon. There are supposed to be fairies in this field. There (are_ is a certain place in this field where the fairies are supposed to stay. It is risen about two feet above the ground.
    There is a story told that someone tried to plough down this height. He ploughed all right [?] for the first day. When he arose the next morning his two horses were dead. The field that he had ploughed, the furrows turned back and became green again.
    There is said to be a fairy tree in Willie John McMenamin’s farm of Egaltybane. Long ago there used to be a light in the tree every night. It is very seldom seen now.
    Patrick Carlin
    Dungorman, Co. Donegal