School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. The townland that I live in is called Belalt. It is in the parish of Donaghmore. The meaning of Belalt is “the mouth of the gap.”
    The townlands that boundrie Belalt are, tgaltybane, Ballygunnigan, Meenloughor, and Owengadragh.
    In this townland there are almost seventy people in it. There is one person I know well that is over seventy years of age. His name is Daniel Shells [?]. This man is getting the pension almost four years. The names that are most common in my district are McCormicks.
    There are thirteen houses altogether in this townland. Eight of these houses are thatched. The other five are slated.
    Here are the names of the owners of the houses – John McMenamin, Edward Yeary [?], Hugh McCormick, Hugh Gallen, James Scott, Patrick Doherty, Edward Caterson, William John Harper, Hugh Reilly, Hugh Gallagher, Thomas Devenny and Joe Carlin.
    There is no one able to tell any Irish stories about here. No one is able to talk Irish either.
    Belalt, Co. Donegal