School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (continued from previous page)
    That the church was formerly in Catholic hands there is no doubt, for several Catholics have been buried there. I have found the headstone of a Mr. Richard Gallagher, who is a great grand-uncle of the present “Big” Andy Gallagher of Ballybun inscribed thus (see pp 156-157)
    Here Lyeth the body of Richard Gallaugher
    Died May 14, 1775 Aged 56.
  2. Owing to the planters, the language, as spoken Gaedhilg receded towards the Barnesmore Gap in the direction of the Glen (above the crossroads. Here there are one or two who still speak it. i.e. Peter Scanlan of Lismullyduff. I have spoken and conversed with Mrs Harper, Carnadore, Mrs McRiedy Ballybun, Mr and Mrs Domnick Bradley Clonarrel, and Mrs James McLoughlin of Tievebrack who are native speakers of Gaedhilg, and who came from Finntown and the upper Finn district. However I am sorry to say that their families neither speak nor understand much of it.