School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. “Domhnach” Mor : This parish is called “Donaghmore” from a popular belief that when St Patrick was on his way to Aillach he stopped at the place where the present Donaghmore church stands, and built is church there. From the numbers of people who gather from “Magh Ma” it was known as the “Big Sunday” i.e. “Domhnach Mor.”
    The church at present there is a Protestant house of worship. People tell of their sires [sic] having been buried there, and talk of a certain time and font, which are to be seen there, the only relics of its former Catholic ownership.
    It is told by Mr. John McMenamin, Egaltybane that when the Protestants were rebuilding the church, they endeavoured to do away with a certain stone by throwing it in the river Finn. On the following day, the building had fallen to the ground. This was repeated several times, until they recovered the stone and put it in the church, after which the building proceeded without mishap.
    The holy water font has had something of a similar setting. It seems that it was thrown into the river Finn on several occasions but again was back again the following day in the porch of the church.
    Donaghmore, Co. Donegal
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile