School: Druim Mór (roll number 16349)

Dromore, Co. Donegal
John Noonan

1. To the north of Ballinacor is a townland called Mountain park. Most of the land in that townland belongs to a Mr. Patterson. The man who occupied it before him was named Taitt who was a great friend of mine. His father's name was Wm Taitt the famous Yeoman. My friend told me that his father was one of the guard around the jail on Napper Tandy before his trial. He was also on guard in court during his trial. His father told him that Napper Tandy was a very clever man. When the court had assembled the clerk called out three times "Is Napper Tandy" General of the United Irishmen, here," but no one
    John Noonan
    Múinteoir