School: Druim Mór (roll number 16349)

Dromore, Co. Donegal
John Noonan

1. The Famine
    I often heard my father talk about the famine. He went to Castlederg on 12th July. The Catholics had to gather near the Orange Demonstration to protect their fellowmen if the Orangemen got out of hand. My father says the Orangemen were wild that day and everyone was talking of war as it seemed the only thing to stop them. He met a man from Polyarney & after they had talked of war the man told him the first war he would see would be "The war of the gut". Next morning, July 13th, the people were all surprised at the disease which spread over the country leaving
    John Noonan
    Múinteoir