School: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Sessiagh (O'Neill), Co. Donegal
Liam Mac Meanman

1. (no title)

About fifty years ago it is said a certain field on Carrickmagrath was ploughed and the trees around it were cut.

About fifty years ago it is said a certain field on Carrickmagrath was ploughed and the trees around it were cut. In the morning when the man got up the furs were turned back and the trees were all set again. It is said that it was written on a stone in the field "Gentle soil" and from that day onward the field was left untilled. It is said that if it was touched that the man would have bad luck for the rest of his life.
    Lena Griffin
    Carrickmagrath, Co. Donegal