School: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Sessiagh (O'Neill), Co. Donegal
Liam Mac Meanman

1. Diseases are very common in our coun[?] at present that some are said to be able to be cured by pother people as well as by the doctors. Some of the diseases are the mumps, rose, ringworm, toothache, strain, etc.
    The mumps is an old disease and it is said to be cures by a person whose father and mother are of the same name. The person has to lead the patient over a brook that divides two townland. This is one of our home cure for the mumps and it is always successful.
    When a person takes the rose as soon as it found out the person who has the cure is sent for. he rubs some holywater and while he is doing so some prayers are said. The ringworm is another very common disease. It is cured in this manner. A dish of oat meal is given