School: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Sessiagh (O'Neill), Co. Donegal
Liam Mac Meanman

1. Three meals a day were taken in olden times. The people got up at six o'clock and worked till eight o'clock then they got their breakfast about nine. The meals consisted of potatoes and porridge. Some people had potatoes at every meal, others had porridge. the people drank buttermilk and sowens. Sowens is a dish made from husks of oats.
    Amongst the poor people tables were not used, baskets were placed in the centre of the floor and filled with boiled potatoes either soup, herring, butter, or salt was placed on top of the potatoes and the people sat round the basket and dipped each potato in, what ever was cooked for the dinner. Oat bread, potato bread and boxty were the only breads used in those days. Only the very rich people
    1. products