School: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Sessiagh (O'Neill), Co. Donegal
Liam Mac Meanman

We grow potatoes on our farm. We usually set four acres every year.

We grow potatoes on our farm. We usually set four acres every year. The question often arises whether it is better to apply farm yard manure before ploughing the ground in Autumn or in early winter. Or to apply it in the drills immediately before the crop is in Spring. It all depends if large areas of potatoes are grown and where labour is scarce it might be impossible to apply all the manure in the drills at the time of planting
    When the ground is ploughed a harrow and a grubber should be employed until the soil is brought into a suitable condition for drilling. When this is done drills should be made with a drill plough.
    Once the drills are opened the seed may be put down at intervals of 12 to 15 inches. Great