School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

The strip was always rolled round the strap of the harness which crosses the horse's forehead.
    In this connection perhaps it might be here mentioned that the older people would never strike an animal with a broom bush, as it was considered very unlucky and the cattle would not thrive after it.
  2. A family, living in the townland of Kiltiferrigal, named Blackburn (Protestants) were about fifty or sixty years ago in very poor circumstances. So poverty stricken were they that neighbours had to do everything for them - put in the crops for them, supply the seed, cut their turf - in fact they wouldn't have been able to live at all were it not for their charitable neighbours. Then, suddenly all was changed, everything they touched