School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. 1. The House that Jack built.
    Any number of players may take part with one person in charge.
    This latter takes some convenient object a stick, clod, (?) and presents it to the first of the others taking part, saying "Take that". "What is that?" the other asks as he takes it, and he is told "That is the house that Jack built" The person who now has it passes it on to the next with the same words as were used when he got it himself. The second passes it to the third and so on until it is passed round all the players and come back again to the one in charge. He now turns again to the first player and again presents him with the object, saying 'Take that', and in answer to the question "What is that" he says "That is the malt (/) that lay in the house that Jack built".
    The first player passes it on to the second with the same series of question and answers and thus it is passed round and back to the leader again. Presenting it once
          1. games