School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. Gathering May Flowers."
    It is still the custom on May Eve to collect "May Flowers" - Marsh Marigolds. Before sunset and strew them at the doors of the dwelling house and various outoffices. Because of this custom the Marsh Marigold is known locally as May Flower.
    If the wind blows from the north on New May morning the crops will be bad that year.
    Whoever is unfortunate enough to put up the first smoke on that morning will be dogged by ill-luck until that time next year - therefore do not be in a hurry with the fire and the breakfast on that particular day. Neither be in haste to the byre because as long as the door is shut the cattle and their milk will be comparatively safe from the witch-women. As a further safe guard