School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

either to sleep or to go near water (rivers, burns, etc) - wrong in the sense of being unlucky.
    Persons born on Whit Monday will either kill or be killed.
  2. Subhead 56
    Good Friday even after it ceased to be black fast day was still observed as such by the older people. Abraham Flanagan's wife (p. 4) never permitted any of her household even to approach crocks of milk or churns on that day, because she said that at a certain hour all milk turned into blood on that day and if a person happened to see it in this state he would soon die.
    Also even though farmers were rushing with crops they were not supposed to take out horses to work on Good Friday until after the ceremonies were over - it was said that if they did they would have trouble with the horses. It was also a custom with the