School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. 1. A robin singing on the top branch of a tree in the early morning is a sign of a good day to follow, but if seen at evening singing in the middle of a tree or bush there will be rain the day after.
    2. When snails appear out of the grass and crawl on the roads or stone walls wet weather is to be expected.
    3. When the mist begins to clear away in the morning if it rises slowly from the base of the hills and clings for some time to the summits fair weather may be looked forward to, but if the mist lingers lower down the mountains while the tops are near rain is coming.