School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    sent occupied the Castle as a kind of headquarters and for several years the Union Jack floated from the building and Irishmen were imprisoned within its walls.
    Then came the British evacuation and Drumboe as a military post was handed over to the Irish forces and an irish flag was the next that waved over the Hayes domain. The significance of the change of which that all of the flags was a symbol was not lost on the local people, who looking across the river at the Irish Tricolours used to wonder what the dead generations of Hayes thought about it all - especially the lonely tenant of the haunted room.
    During the two military occupations any semblance of preserving the place as private property was, of course, impossible and when in 1925 following administrative adjustments in army affairs the national forces were withdrawn and the place was again empty, the people of the locality got into the habit of going about the grounds.