School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    that of the Dowager Lady Hayes is not easily ascertained but Sir Edmund seems to have done his best for all concerned. He never really took up residence however, but collected his rents etc through an agent, until he himself died, also without heirs and the property then passed into the hands of a nephew, son of one of Sir Samuel's sisters. This nephew was a Colonel Woods and is said never to have appeared to claim his inheritances in person in fact he looked on it as an encumbrance and never bothered about it. A relative, a Colonel Bailey, acted as an agent - non-resident - and carried on the management in a half-hearted kind of way, through a caretaker. Gradually all pretence at keep up the old appearances ceased and though a lodge keeper, Frazer by name, still lived inside the gates trespassers became quite bold. Then the British military authorities took a hand and the break-up entered on its final stages.
    English soldiers of the army of occupation with Colonel Bailey's con