School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sunday to play football for his amusement. Those poor ignorant people came to play very Sunday and all the old Landlords and Landies came out to watch them. One day a man named Dan [?] Menamin slipped into a rabbit hole and broke his leg but he was afraid to lose favour with Mr. Styles and he went hopping on and never remarked his leg until two men ran and caught him.
    One day in May two young strangers came and killed a hare on the estate and because the whole townland of Aughavoy did not turn out and capture the hunters Mr. Styles took all their cattle and put them into the yard at Glenmore and kept them there until the (the) tenants paid the rent which by right was not due till November.
  2. There is but one story of an eviction in this district. It was when Sir William Styles was Landlord. There was a man called Ned Moy living in Altnapaste on a small farm of land. His wife was dead and he had a daughter and son. They were very poor and used to beg but never paid the rent
    Michael Doherty
    Corraine, Co. Donegal