School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

One day there was a man out walking.

was herding. He searched for him round the place but could not find him. He said it was a fairy.
  2. Stories

Once upon a time there was a little boy out raking in a neighbours house.

Once upon a time there was a little boy out raking in a neighbour house. It was late when he came home so his fire was out & he had no turf to put on another. Near by there was a neighbour house. He said to himself "There is a good stack of turf over there so I will take an armful & they will never miss them. it was a clear moonlight night. So off he started across the lane & through the hedge to the turf stack. There was a man dead for some time before this. He was coming back with the turf when the dead man appeared to him. He dropped the turf and ran off as quickly as he could. He said that was his first and last time to steal turf.
  3. Stories

Once there was a parish priest in Glenfinn called Fr Doyle.

Once upon a time there was a parish Priest in Glenfinn called Fr. Doyle. One day he was sick and he called his servant to him and said he would have to tell the people in the Church that he was sick & couldn't say Mass but that was no sin for them. "And", said he, "you might as well give them the announcements for the week. They
    Margaret Slevin
    Meenagrauv, Co. Donegal