School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. Stories

There was a house in Meenbane about twenty years ago in which they used to play cards.

There was a house in Meenbane about twenty years ago in which they used to play cards every night a lot of men would gather into it and play till one or two o clock. One night a man named Jarmie Boner was coming later than the rest & they were playing in the house. When Boner came to the lane there was a big black bull in it & he was breathing fire & there was fire coming out of his eyes. He went up the field to get past the bull. When he reached the house he told the others but they would not heed him and played away. After that a little boy & girl were going out for water to a spout near the house & they saw a big black dog breathing fire. Then they stopped playing as they knew it must have been the devil. The men were all afraid & didn't leave till it was clear in the morning. Then then never played cards in that house again.
    Margaret Bradley
    Dooish, Co. Donegal
  2. Stories

One day there was a man out walking.

One day there was a man out walking. He saw a little boy herding cows about fifty yards away. Immediately he disappeared. The man went to look for him as he thought he had fallen into an old drain which was along the field where he