School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. Stories (continued)

My granduncle Joseph Doherty who lived in the place where we live now was very fond of playing cards.

(continued from previous page)
    There are traces of an old road along the side of our farm. It goes out (of) over Dooish hill & comes on down & crosses the river. It is said there used to to be a ford across the river near Charles McGinley's by which means the people got across. Then the road lead over Curraghamone. It is said that St. Patrick rode on horse-back along this road & while he was riding past the "Altar Field" which belongs to Charles McGinley which was along the road he prophesied that Mass should be said in that field. It is said that his prophecy was fulfilled as Mass was said in it during Penal Days.
  2. Stories

There are the traces of an old road along the side of our farm.

Up in Letterhillow there is a holy well. There is a night in the month of June on which all the people around go to this well. The man on whose farm the well was had a garden & the well was in it. Every year the people had cabbage in the garden & they were all tramped & broken by the people. This year he closed the well in to keep the people from coming to it and tramping their cabbage. Before a week the cabbage all withered & their cattle died. They bought more cattle but they died too & everything about the house was going to the bad & when they opened the well again everything went right. The well is there still &
    Maggie Bradley
    Dooish, Co. Donegal