School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. In the last century there were no lamps or Paraffin Oil in this country. There were even no wax candles such as we have now. They had a kind of candle which they made at home out of rushes. First the rushes were peeled and some butter was melted. The peeled rushes were drawn through the butter a few times. Then they were left to dry till they were ready for use.
    After Pariffin Oil came into use first there were no lamps so they used it in the following way. They kept a little bottle of Oil on the hob beside the fire with a strip of cloth in it. They never kept this lighted only when they were sewing or something like that.
    Another kind of candles they had long ago were those made from tallow. The tallow was bought from the butchers and melted in an old pot or cam as it was called at the side of the fire.
        1. buildings