School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. There is supposed to be a crock of gold under Cunninghams old walls at the Derg bridge at Barnes between Ballybofey and Donegal. There is a sally bush set at the place. Joe Kelly often looked for it but could not find it. Mary J. Stewart, Cappry, Ballybofey.
    (Told By) Thomas Stewart, Cappry, Ballybofey.
    There is supposed to be a chest of gold in Cro na muc behind Patrick Kelly's hill. It is supposed to be guarded by a pig. No one ever tried to get it.
    (Written By) Mary J. Stewart, Cappry, Ballybofey
    (Told By) Thomas Stewart, Cappry, Ballybofey
  2. There is supposed to be a chest of gold in Lough Belshed. There is only one way of getting it out. You must get a red pig and take it to the Lough and put on a fire and roast it. While the pig is being roasted you can't put you hand or finger near it. You must turn it with Shivvers. When the pig is roasted the lough goes clean dry and the cat which is guarding the gold will come out to eat the pig. The cat must be shot with silver bullets or if she isn't shot she will destroy you and every one that is with you.
    (Written By) Michael Doherty, Corraine, Welshtown
    (Told By) John Reilly, Dorish, Ballybofey.