School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. Through long years and many changes, the haunted room in Drumboe remained securely locked. For a lengthy period the castle was deserted, the owners remaining abroad. When during the Anglo-Irish conflict, the British military authorities took it over they made no attempt to open the locked room, and it remained undisturbed until the Irish army succeeded the English in occupation in 1922.
    The new garrison did not have the same respect for haunted rooms as their predecessors. It may have just been defiance. In any case they opened the locked door. No one saw the ghost about but most of the men knew something about the story, and this may have caused them to imagine things. Various rustlings and other disturbed noises frightened lonely sentries and in the end the priest was called in to rid them of the consequences of their rashness in "letting out the ghost".