School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    was being planned the engineer wanted to run it along the Drumboe bank of the river. This would have meant fewer bridges as the line would not have had to be carried across the Finn.
    It would also have left the main Ballybofey to Glenties road free from level crossings, of which there are four sets within a distance of the same number of miles from Ballybofey. The Hayes' however would not hear of such a proceeding and in the end the railway was laid over its present course, crossing and recrossing both river and main road spoiling farms and fields by dissection but at the same time acting as a bulwark against flooding in a number of houses in the Dooish district which formerly were within the high-water mark during floods.
    [For further reference to the railway see page. ]