School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. About eight or nine years ago there died an old man who was known locally as "Tommy the Fairy." His real name was Thomas Mcfonigle but the other was the only one he ever got in the locality. He was a Catholic though his relations belong to the Protestant Church. His brother still lives in Mullinahoish with his sow and his (the son's) wife and family and are amongst the most respectable and respected families in the locality; they have always loved in comfortable circumstances, and are all tall and strikingly good-looking. Tommy, however, was just the reverse, undersized and stunted looking- this effect being very much heightened by his always wearing clothes many sizes too large for him. He had a delusion that he was tall and that he was always getting taller and it was always to big men he went begging for clothes. He tramped about the countryside, staying a night here and there and sometimes staying for a good period in the same house at night and always, of course, tramping around in the day time. He didn't want money, preferred a